Study on the germline FLCN mutations and the mechanism of pulmonary cyst formation in Birt-Hogg-Dube syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Mika  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90327792)
Research Collaborator SEYAMA Kuniaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (10226681)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsBirt-Hogg-Dube症候群(BHD症候群) / 嚢胞性肺疾患 / 気胸 / 遺伝子検査 / フォリキュリン(Folliculin/FLCN) / BHD症候群 / 肺線維芽細胞 / 肺嚢胞
Research Abstract
In order to understand the mechanism of pulmonary cyst formation in Birt-Hogg-Dube(BHD) syndrome, I examined the germline FLCN mutation in patients with BHDS and functional assay of lung fibroblasts isolated from patients with BHDS. Germline FLCN mutations I identified distributed all exons of the FLCN gene, but four mutations were frequently demonstrated in our Japanese BHDS patients. Genotype-phenotype correlation is currently under investigation. As for functional analysis of BHDS lung fibroblasts, I examined proliferation and the ability of migration and gel contraction. As compared with human fetal lung fibroblasts(HFL), lung fibroblasts from BHDS showed decreased migration toward fibronectin while proliferation and gel contraction ability was similar to those with HFL. In addition, the expression of TGF beta 1, fibronectin, type I collagen was decreased in BHDS lung fibroblasts when determined by real-time PCR.