The role of costimulatory molecules in alveolar macrophages from a murine model of asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Norihiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10465065)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺胞マクロファージ / 喘息 / 補助シグナル分子
Research Abstract
Little is known about the population of alveolar macrophages(AM) from asthmatics. In the present study, we suggested that AM from a murine model of asthma transit towards an alternatively activated macrophages(M2) as compared with AM from control mice. Moreover, we found that AM from a murine model of asthma, but not from control mice, express the costimulatory molecule B7-DC, and AM might inhibit antigen-specific CD4 T cell proliferation. These findings suggest that AM can suppress the pathogenesis of asthma, and may be a novel therapeutic target in asthma.