Regulatory analysis of DNA methylation in pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
PARK Ah-mee  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70469245)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺線維化 / メチル化 / 筋線維芽細胞 / メチル化食 / 線維化 / DNMT3B / シリカ / DNAメチル化 / 転写因子 / プロモーター活性
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to clarify the epigenetic changes in pulmonary fibrosis. In vivo study using silica-induced mouse fibrosis model revealed that the DNA methylation level was unchanged, but the protein level of DNMT3B, which catalysis DNA methylation, was increased in fibrosis lung. In vitro study also showed the increase of this protein. The increase of DNMT3B protein may play important role in pulmonary fibrosis.