| Project/Area Number |
22790775
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | 独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所 |
Principal Investigator |
IWAHORI Kota 独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, 研究員 (80566448)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 遺伝子治療 / SOCS / SOCS(Suppressor of cytokine signaling) |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we developed suppressor of cytokine signalling(SOCS) gene therapy, which targets multiple signaling, for the treatment of mesothelioma. Specifically, we demonstrated that SOCS gene delivery cooperates with cisplatin plus pemetrexed, the first line chemotherapy of this disease, to inhibit tumor growth of mesothelioma in vitro and in vivo. This study provides new insights into the clinical application of SOCS-1 gene therapy for the treatment of mesothelioma.