The role of Paraoxonase-1 in chronic kidney disease and renovascular injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Kazunobu  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (50436218)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsParaoxonase-1 / 慢性腎臓病 / 遺伝子多型 / PON1 / CKD / 遺伝子多形 / SNPs
Research Abstract
We performed immunohistochemistry for PON1 in rat 5/6 nephrectomy model. It showed that PON1 expression in vascular endothelium was associated with renovascular injury. Then we examined the association of PON1 genotype (rs662) and prognosis among patients with end-stage renal disease. However, there was no significant difference between survival rate and PON1 genotype, suggesting that PON1 gene was not associated with the risk of cardiovascular disease and prognosis in end-stage renal disease.