The relation between the pattern of urine proteome and renal parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Ami  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (50536985)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords尿プロテオーム / 慢性腎臓病 / 腎予後マーカー / 一般住民
Research Abstract
To clarify the clinical utility of urine proteome in renal diseases, we investigate the relation between the pattern of urine proteome and renal parameters in health checkup participants and patients with renal diseases. The urine specimens of renal diseases showed the 0-8 peaks in proteome pattern and the number of proteome peak was increased along with the increase in urine protein excretion. The range of highest peak in proteome pattern was related with the renal histological changes. The 1-year decrease in estimated GFR (mL/min/1.73m^2) was larger in groups with 10-40k peakand 60-80k peak, compared with no peak group. The urine proteome pattern is related with renal parameters, and could be a useful renal index in clinical practice.