Evaluation of biomarkers in drug-induced acute kidney injury model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Kosuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (40572219)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 薬剤性腎障害 / バイオマーカー / 脂肪酸結合蛋白 / ヨード造影剤 / 過酸化脂質
Research Abstract
I evaluated the utility of urine L-FABP for Acute kidney injury(AKI) biomarker in animal drug-induced renal injury models induced by radio-contrast(RC), gentamicin and vancomycin. In RC-induced AKI model, L-FABP was shed into the urine in a dose-dependent manner, and was demonstrated that hypoperfusion of peri-tubular capillary was one of the key factors to induce its renal expression and the elevation of its urinary shedding. Furthermore, it was confirmed that L-FABP was a useful biomarker that responded to RC sensitively. However, additional biomarker studies are needed for gentamicin and vancomycin-induced AKI. In future, it is expected that further biomarker studies would improve diagnostic accuracy of drug-induced renal injury.