Basic study for treatment of Japanese type of Cystinuria by peptidomimetic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI Shushi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90467572)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトランスポーター / シスチン尿症 / 遺伝病 / ペプチドミメティック薬 / 病態モデル / 輸送体 / 腎臓 / タンパク質相互作用 / cell-free病態モデル
Research Abstract
Cystinuria is an inherited disorder of renal reabsorption of cystine and dibasic amino acids by dysfunction of the transporter. It results in nephrollthalasis of cystine and leads to kidney failure. 80% of Japanese patients have the same mutation P482L at the C terminal of the cystine transporter. In this study, we have revealed the mechanism for the dysfunction of the mutant transporter in vitro and in vivo. This opens the door for treatment of the disease in the future.