The Role of Receptor for AGEs(RAGE) on Low Turnover Bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (30397830)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病 / 骨病変 / 合併症 / 糖化最終産物 / 糖化最終産物受容体 / 骨代謝 / 酸化ストレス / 低回転骨
Research Abstract
We have reported that diabetes induced low turnover bone in streptozotocin-induced diabetic mouse. It has been reported that AGEs and the receptor for AGEs(RAGE) have been linked to the pathogenesis of diabetic microangiopathy. However, the relationship between RAGE and alteration in bone metabolism is unclear. Therefore, in order to determine the role of RAGE in bone metabolism, we investigated the effects of RAGE deletion on bone metabolism under physiological and diabetic conditions using RAGE knockout mice(RAGE-KO). Eight-week-old male RAGE-KO and wild-type littermates(WT) were intraperitoneally injected with either streptozotocin or vehicle. Mice were divided into four groups : 1) nondiabetic WT ; 2) nondiabetic RAGE-KO ; 3) diabetic WT ; and 4) diabetic RAGE-KO. After 12 weeks of streptozotocin or vehicle treatment, the physical properties of femora and the static and dynamic parameters of bone histomorphometry of tibiae were assessed. The deletion of RAGE affected neither body weights nor hemoglobin A1c levels. RAGE deletion resulted in increased bone mineral density due to decreased osteoclast function under physiological conditions that is no accumulation of AGEs. In contrast, lacking RAGE did not affect the alteration in bone metabolism under diabetic conditions, suggesting that AGEs-RAGE interaction may not be involved in the pathogenesis of diabetic osteopenia, which expresses low turnover bone, although RAGE plays an important role in bone metabolism.