Clarification of suppressive effects of ONO-1301 on the progression of chronic kidney disease and its mechanisms
Project/Area Number |
22790791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
NASU Tatsuyo 岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70572741)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / 腎線維化 / 糖尿病性腎症 / プロスタサイクリン / 線維化 / 炎症 / HGF / EMT / 炎症細胞 / TGF-β1 / 尿細管上皮細胞 |
Research Abstract |
The number of patients with chronic kidney disease(CKD) requiring dialysis therapy is increasing. ONO-1301 is a long-acting prostacyclin(PGI2) agonist and possesses thromboxane A2 synthase inhibitory effects. In the present study, therapeutic effects of ONO-1301 on tubulointerstitial injuries and diabetic nephropathy mediated via anti-fibrotic, anti-inflammatory and via inducing HGF, were observed, suggesting the potential of ONO-1301 in suppressing the progression of CKD.