Development of gene transducing methods into the kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Chiyoko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20342785)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生 / 分化 / 腎臓 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
The metanephros is the main filtrating organ of the mammalian organism. The basic structural and functional unit of the kidney is the nephron, which performs a multitude of tasks including blood filtration, re-absorption of salt, water and other compounds. These functions can be related to specific' units' in each nephron that are formed in a tightly controlled manner during development. The kidney glomerulus is a specialized filtration unit, capable of filtering large volumes of plasma into primary urine. Filter failure results in proteinuria, which may lead to a pathologic chain reaction with end-stage renal disease as a final outcome. In recent years, the podocytes, in particular their foot processes and the SD located between them, have been shown to play a central role in glomerular disease. There exists two strategies of regenerative medicine for glomerular disease :(1) Cell transplantation of podocytes which were induced in vitro culture system and(2) Conversion adult cells into podocytes in vivo by gene transducing system. The recent work on iPS formation suggests that a specific combination of multiple factors might be the most effective way to reprogram the cells. To develop of gene transducing methods into the kidney, we first tested lentivirus vector system.