Studies on action mechanism of protective effects of angiogenesis inhibitor against the diabetic nephropathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Yasushi  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60385549)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腎臓学 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 糖尿病 / 腎疾患 / 血管新生抑制因子
Research Abstract
The pathological conditions of diabetes originate in a systemic microangiopathy. In this study, we investigated the mechanisms of action by which angiogenesis inhibitor angiostatin protects the diabetic nephropathy. Angiostatin attenuated the endothelial dysfunction through the inhibition of nuclear translocation of NF-κB induced by inflammatory cytokine. We showed the binding between angiostatin and its novel target receptor. It is expected that these observations contribute to the therapeutic effects of angiostatin to the diabetic nephropathy.