The establishment of the leading differentiation for peritoneal mesothelial cells derived from iPS cells as the diagnosis and treatment strategy for the peritoneal damage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WASHIDA Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40468492)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中皮細胞再生 / 中皮細胞移植 / 被嚢性腹膜硬化症 / 腹膜癒着防止 / 腹膜透析 / 腹膜中皮細胞再生 / 腹膜中皮細胞移植
Research Abstract
The Flk1/HBME-1positive cell, which might be specific to the peritoneal mesothelial cell, was given to sort out in differentiated cells derived from human iPS cells.
The encapusulating peritoneal sclerosis(EPS) model mice, coming from the immunodeficiency mice, were made by the intraperitoneal injection of Methylglyoxal.
The regenerative cells were transplanted at the density of1×10_5cell per day for five days in the abdominal cavities of the EPS model mice. The submesothelial thickening were compared between the cell-transplanted group and untransplanted group. In the result, the thickening did not significantly differ from between these groups. In this research, it was not proved that the regenerative cell transplantation into the peritoneal cavity was effective to EPS model mice.