Analysis of mechanisms for formation of pathogenic immune complexes and establishment of novel therapeutic approach in IgA nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hitoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10468572)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / 糖鎖異常IgA1 / 免疫複合体 / 粘膜免疫
Research Abstract
IgA nephropathy(IgAN), the most common glomerulonephritis, is characterized by mesangial IgA1-containing immunodeposits. Aberrant IgA1 and anti-glycan IgG are produced by activation of TLR9 and several cytokines. Serum levels of aberrant IgA1, anti-glycan IgG, and IgG-IgA immune complexes may be useful biomarkers for judgment of indication of tonsillectomy and efficacy of therapy.