Amelioration of AngiotensinII-induced salt-sensitive hypertension by L-FABP in proximal tubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TANIFUJI Chiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80449058)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsL-FABP / 食塩感受性高血圧 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 酸化ストレス / レニン・アンギオテンシン系 / レニン-アンジオテンシン系
Research Abstract
Recent findings indicated that inappropriate activation of the intrarenal renin-angiotensin system(RAS) induces reactive oxygen species production, which may contribute to salt-sensitive hypertension. On the other hand, L-FABP is expressed in renal proximal tubules in humans and may play an endogenous antioxidant role. The present study is to examine the antioxidative effect of L-FABP on salt-sensitive hypertension. The present findings indicated that L-FABP in proximal tubules may protect against AngII-induced SSHT in combination with attenuation of intrarenal RAS activation, oxidative stress. Therefore, L-FABP of proximal tubules may play a pathological role in SSHT.