Antioxidative defense mechanism of DJ-1, parkinson's disease related gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NIKI Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (90377193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIKI Kazuko  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (50447645)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素 / DJ-1 / パーキンソン病
Research Abstract
DJ-1 has multiple functions, including anti-oxidative stress, and its dysfunction may be linked to the onset of Parkinson's disease. In previous study, we isolated compounds that bind to DJ-1. These compounds prevented oxidative stress-induced cell death via DJ-1. But the action mechanism of DJ-1 binding compounds is unknown. In this study, we examined the effects of compound B, a DJ-1 binding compound on Nrf2 transcriptional activity. Compound B facilitated the H2O2-induced Nrf2 transactivation. Additionally, protein stability of Nrf2 was improved by compound Bwith H2O2. We suggest that DJ-1 and its binding compound B protect against neuronal death through enhancement of oxidative stress-induced Nrf2 transactivation.