The role of fatty acid signaling pathway on pathophysiology of vascular dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Kaichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50393161)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳血管性認知症 / アラキドン酸 / 脂肪酸結合タンパク質
Research Abstract
To examine role of fatty acid signaling pathway on pathophysiology of vascular dementia, we examined expression analyses of Fabp7 in wild-type (WT)mice subjected to sham-and right unilateral common carotid artery occlusion (UCCAO). The results exhibited that there is no obvious difference of expression level and pattern of Fabp7 in the corpus callosum and the striatum in both sham-and UCCAO-operated mice. To examine contribution of Fabp7 on pathophysiology of vascular dementia, WT and Fabp7 knockout mice were subjected to sham-or right UCCAO. Obvious deficits e. g. body weight and neurological sign were not observed in both WT and Fabp7 knockout mice in the presence or absence of the surgery. Currently we examined histological analyses in the brain obtained from WT and Fabp7 knockout mice.