Establishment of a therapeutic strategy based on axonal ionic pathophysiology in patients with neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionClinical research Center, Chiba-East National Hospital, National Hospital Organization (2011)
Chiba University (2010)
Principal Investigator
ISOSE Sagiri  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究センター), 神経内科, 医師 (80466698)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 生理学 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 末梢神経障害 / 軸索機能検査法 / 軸索Na電流
Research Abstract
We investigated changes in nodal persistent Na^+currents in sensory axons of patients with neuropathic pain before and after mexiletine(Na^+channel blocker) administration, using computerized threshold tracking system. Mexiletine substantially suppressed the degree of pain associated with decreased Na^+currents. In addition, we established a recording of pain-related evoked potentials using intra-epidermal needle electrode which can selectively stimulate Aδand C fiber. The combination of evaluating peripheral ionic mechanism and studying central pathophysiology underlying neurpathic pain patients would contribute to establishment of an efficient therapeutic strategy in the future.