Novel neuroprotectant lithium in thrombolytic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tetsuya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20515663)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳塞栓モデル / リチウム / 神経保護 / Akt / 脳梗塞 / 血栓溶解療法 / 組織プラスミノゲンアクチベータ(t-PA)
Research Abstract
To investigate the neuroprotective effect of lithium with tissue plasminogen activator(t-PA) in thrombolytic therapy in stroke, I tried to establish the clinically-resembling animal stroke model. After several experimental condition had been tried, I've established the model that showed thrombolysis and neurological improvement by t-PA administration in early time point, and also showed worsened outcome including increased hemorrhage by t-PA administration in late time point. Similar animal model is not used in many reports because of the technical difficulty. Administration of lithium chloride after focal brain ischemia suppressed neurodegeneration through apoptosis. This protective effect was not related the activation of Akt.