analysis of the pathomechanism of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis-focusing on Cajal bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOKOSEKI Akio  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任准教授 (90515719)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsALS / TDP-43 / Cajal小体 / coilin / Coilin
Research Abstract
TAR DNA binding protein of 43 kDa(TDP-43) is a major protein of ubiquitinated cytoplasmic inclusions in glia and neurons in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis(ALS). TDP-43 has been reported to associate with nuclear bodies : Cajal bodies, GEM bodies, PML, and SC35. Therefore, we focused on Cajal bodies. The mean number of Cajal bodies in sporadic ALS cases was statistically decreased than that in controls. Cajal bodies play an important function as maturation of small nuclear and nucleolar ribonucleoproteins. Taken together, neuronal death may be caused by dysregulation of transcription in ALS motor neurons.