Search and identification of the genetic background for progression and prognosis in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ATSUTA Naoki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90547457)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 遺伝子多型 / 前向き臨床像 / 関連解析 / 一塩基多型
Research Abstract
To develop therapy for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, identification of the disease-related genes and molecules is needed. I examined association between the large-scale prospective clinical information and the single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs) of the genomic genes in the ALS patient cohort. In the result, several SNPs had strong influences on survival duration or emergence of bulbar symptoms. Additional validations of this result are needed.