Project/Area Number |
22790818
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
SANADA Mitsuru 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (10418759)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 糖尿病性神経障害 / 疼痛 / 内向き整流性K+チャネル / 中脳水道周囲灰白質 / 内向き整流性K^+チャネル / パッチクランプ / カリウムチャネル |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the pathophysiological role of descending analgesia system in diabetic painful neuropathy, we performed whole-cell patch clamp recordings from rat periaqueductal grey(PAG) neurons. Although the presence of the G protein-coupled, inwardly rectifying potassium current was detected in rat PAG neurons, there was no significant difference in current density between control and diabetic rats. This might be caused by the unstableness of the rat midbrain slice samples, and we need a further arrangement for the improvement of the electrophysiological recording system.