The effect of advanced glycation end-products on blood-nerve barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Fumitaka  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90535254)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血液神経関門 / 後期糖化反応生成物 / 糖尿病性末梢神経障害 / 糖尿病性細小血管障害 / ペリサイト / 末梢神経神経内膜内血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
The breakdown of the blood. nerve barrier(BNB) is considered to be a key step in diabetic neuropathy. Although basement membrane hypertrophy and breakdown of the BNB are characteristic features of diabetic neuropathy, the underlying pathogenesis remains unclear. The purpose of the present study was to identify the possible mechanisms responsible for inducing the hypertrophy of basement membrane and the disruption of the BNB after exposure to AGEs using our newly established human peripheral nerve microvascular endothelial cell(PnMEC) and pericyte cell lines. AGEs reduced the production of claudin-5 in PnMECs by increasing autocrine signalling through vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF) secreted by the PnMECs themselves. Furthermore, AGEs increased the amount of fibronectin, collagen type IV and TIMP-1 in pericytes through a similar upregulation of autocrine VEGF and transforming growth factor(TGF)-released by pericytes. These results indicate that pericytes may be the main regulators of the basement membrane at the BNB. AGEs induce basement membrane hypertrophy and disrupt the BNB by increasing autocrine VEGF and TGF-signalling by pericytes under diabetic conditions.