Isolation of causative genes for recessive spinocerebellar ataxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
DOI Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10326035)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脊髄小脳変性症 / エクソーム / 常染色体劣性遺伝 / 劣性遺伝 / 次世代シーケンサー
Research Abstract
Autosomal recessive cerebellar ataxias(ARCAs) are heterogeneous disorders clinically associated with cerebellar ataxias. In this study, we performed the whole exome sequencing analysis combined with homozygosity mapping and linkage analysis, to identify causative mutations from three Japanese families of ARCA. As a result, a homozygous missense mutation in SYT14, encoding synaptotagmin XIV, was identified in one of the families. We showed that the above methods could successfully identify a causative mutation from small family.