Effect of dopaminergic system to motor cortical plasticity and motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Yoshino  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40467478)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドパミン / 脳可塑性 / パーキンソン病 / 運動学習 / 脳機能イメージング
Research Abstract
Animal studies have suggested a functional importance for striatal dopamine release in the learning of new motor memory and reinforcement learning. It remains unclear however, if the acquisition of new motor skills is impaired in Parkinson’ s disease (PD) patients and whether this is correlated with the impaired striatal dopamine release. To elucidate this, we investigated changes in striatal dopamine levels using^<11>C-raclopride (RAC) PET in normal subjects and PD patients. Resultssuggest that impaired acquisition of new motor skill in PD is associated with the impaired dopamine release in the putamen. Based on previous reports, reduced putaminal dopamine release in PD causes the impaired cortico-striatal circuit, which may be related to the encoding a new motor memory during skill acquisition.