Study for the clinical features and the pathomechanism of autophagic systems in autophagic vacuolar myopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIE Kazuma  奈良県立医科大学, 神経内科, 講師 (60347549)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床神経形態学 / 筋病理学 / 臨床神経学 / オートファジー / ミオパチー / Danon病 / 自己貪食空胞 / 自己貪食空胞性ミオパチー / リソソーム / 縁取り空胞 / 縁取り空胞を伴う遠位型ミオパチー
Research Abstract
Autophagic vacuolar myopathy (AVM) is a very rare progressive muscle disease defined pathologically by the presence of unique autophagic vacuoles inmuscle fibers. The etiology and the pathomechanism of AVM remain unestablished. To gain insights, we performed pathological study and performed a nationwide survey of AVM in Japan. We identified about 50 patients with AVM and elucidated the clinical features of AVM, characterized by lethal cardiomyopathy and skeletal myopathy. Our results indicated that in addition to autophagic/lysosomal pathway, endosomal pathway was also activated. Therefore, we considered that these both pathways may be associated with the degenerative process of muscle fibers in AVM.