Identification of the functional role of laminin alpha1 in ischemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOMIKAWA Naoki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80468587)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / 脳梗塞 / 脳髄膜 / laminin alpha1 / 脳梗塞モデル / 新生血管 / ミクログリア / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / laminin / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
We hypothesis that the expression of laminin alpha1 is important for mouse brain ischemia and the regeneration. To prove the hypothesis, we made mouse ischemia model and immunostained the brain. Laminin alpha1 did not expression at 6 hour after ischemia and the mainly expression was started at 24 hour after ischemia in the basement membrane of neovessel. Moreover, the expression of laminin alpha1 was observed at 7 days after ischemia which was regeneration stage. Other hand, in the lesion of ischemia, a part of microgila expressed laminin alpha1. These results indicate that laminin alpha1 associates with newly form of brain vessels after brain injury. Next, to examine whether the expression of laminin alpha1 is important for brain injury after ischemia, we generated laminin alpha1 conditional knockout(Lama1 CKO) mouse. We observed the phenotype in Lama1 CKO mice. Lama1 CKO showed markedly behavioral abnormality and we clarified that the abnormality was caused by defect of cerebellum formation using immunohistochemistry, western blot, and slice culture method. On the other hand, the apparent abnormality was not detected in the cerebrum of Lama1 CKO mice compared with wild type mice. These results indicate that it is possible to carry out the operation of ischemia model to Lama1 CKO mice. Finally, as our result, laminin alpha1 associates with the angiogenesis and the accumulation of microglia in encephalopathy and regeneration after ischemia and it is suggested that laminin alpha1 is important for the brain tissue remodeling after ischemia.