The role of neuroinflammation and responsible molecules in Alzheimer's disease onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
JI Bin  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (80392223)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMCP-1 / Gila / TSPO / TSPO ligand / Alzheimer's disease / CCr2 / アミロイド / アルツハイマー病 / ミクログリア / 分子イメージング / PET / 神経炎症 / inflammation
Research Abstract
The present study have investigated the feasibility of anti-neuroinflammation therapy by positron emission tomography(PET) with amyloid and neuroinflammation tracers in Alzheimer's disease(AD). Here, an anti-MCP-1(Monocyte Chemotactic Protein-1) antibody was applied to anti-amyloid immunotherapy to verify whether anti-MCP-1 therapy is able to increase the therapeutic effect and attenuate the side-effect of anti-amyloid therapy. As results, co-administration of anti-MCP-1 and anti-A. antibodies have greatly increased the effect of anti-amyloid therapy and attenuated the occurrence of neuroinflammation compared the therapy with anti-A. antibody only in AD model APP23 mice expressing amyloid pathology.