Therapy for the polyglutamine diseases via selection of oligomer inhibitors using new technologies SPR & FCS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
POPIEL HELENA Akiko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第四部, 科研費研究員 (40467593)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 蛋白質 / 薬剤スクリーニング / バイオテクノロジー / オリゴマー
Research Abstract
The polyglutamine(polyQ) diseases are neurological diseases caused by the accumulation of proteins in the brain. Recent studies show that protein complexes named oligomers that are formed prior to their accumulation are the toxic species. Towards establishing a therapy against the polyQ diseases, we screened for chemicals that specifically bind to the disease-causing protein of the polyQ diseases and also inhibit oligomer formation, using the new technologies SPR and FCS. We found that QSI-1, which exerted effects in vitro and in cell culture also exerted therapeutic effects against the neurological phenotypes and protein accumulation of a polyQ disease fly model. Furthermore, administration of QSI-1 to polyQ disease mouse models resulted in amelioration of the neurological symptoms. Our results demonstrate a great advancement towards establishing a therapy for the polyQ diseases. Furthermore, our strategy of screening for therapeutic candidates can be utilized for other neurological diseases that are caused by oligomer formation.