Establishment of novel Drosophila models of ALS expressing TDP-43, and analyses of its pathomechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAKE Nobuhiro  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 疾病研究第四部, 科研費研究員 (60467595)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / 遺伝学 / 神経科学 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ALS / TDP-43 / 神経変性疾患 / ショウジョウバエ
Research Abstract
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis(ALS) is a progressive neurodegenerative disease which is characterized by selective motor neuron degeneration in the brain and spinal cord. Recent studies demonstrate that abnormalities of TDP-43 are involved in the pathomechanism of neurodegeneration in ALS. To elucidate the pathomechanism of TDP-43-induced neurodegeneration in vivo, we employed Drosophila melanogaster to model ALS because of its advantage in suitability for genetic-screening. We identified autophagy-related genes such as Atg6 and Atg12 as modifiers of neurodegeneration in ALS model flies expressing TDP-43. Our results suggest that the autophagy-mediated protein degradation pathway is involved in TDP-43-induced neurodegeneration in ALS.