The role of mitochondrial dysfunction and mitophagy in the cellular model of familial Parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
AMO Taku  防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 助教 (40453922)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
In PINK1-deficient mouse embryonic fibroblasts(MEFs), mitochondrial membrane potential and cellular ATP levels were decreased compared with those in littermate wild-type MEFs. However, mitochondrial proton leak, which reduces membrane potential in the absence of ATP synthesis, was not altered by loss of PINK1.Instead, activity of the respiratory chain, which produces the membrane potential by oxidizing substrates using oxygen, declined.