the molecular mechanism of ER stress response in pancreatic beta cells : type 2 diabets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNihon University (2011)
Tohoku University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Suguru  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (70451614)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膵β細胞 / 小胞体ストレス / 4E-BP1 / ATF6α / DPP-4阻害薬 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
In the current study, we investigated 4E-BP1 expression, which is important for beta-cell survival, in MIN6 cells under ER stress and oxidative stress. We found that JNK activated by oxidative stress is involved in the modulation of 4E-BP1 expression and phosphorylation in MIN6 cells.
In this study, we analyzed Atf6α-null mice. ATF6α protects β-cells from ER stress and suppresses hepatosteatosis, but plays a role in the development of hyperlipidemia and insulin resistance.
The study is designed to investigate whether the activation of the incretin system by DPP-4 inhibition ameliorates β-cell failure in WFS1-deficient mice, a genetically defined model of human diabetes caused by ER stress in β-cells. These findings provide evidence that activation of the incretin system by vildagliptin plays a protective role against β-cells with WFS1-deficiency.