Hepato-Vagal Nerve Pathway Switches Energy Source from Carbohydrate to Fat during Fasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IZUMIDA Yoshihiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80384410)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 神経 / エネルギー・糖脂質代謝異常 / ニューロ・バイオインフォマティクス / センシング・デバイス・システム
Research Abstract
During fasting, mammals maintain energy balance by shifting from carbohydrate fuel to fat burning.
The liver mobilizes glucose from its glycogen stores in the early stages of fasting. As fasting progresses and glycogen reserves are depleted, the adipose tissue provides substrates for energy metabolism. This synchronization of hepatic carbohydrate and adipose lipid metabolism is critical for the normal fasting response. Here, we show that depletion of liver glycogen triggers to switching the energy sources from hepatic carbohydrate to adipose lipid during fasting via hepatic neuronal pathway and causes corresponding increases in fatty acid oxidation ; Interrupting nerve signals from liver in fasting rodents and the preceding overload of glycogen in liver by the overexpression of both GYS2(glycogen synthase 2), TFE3 or siPYGL(shRNA targeting for phosphorylase glycogen liver) adenovirus fail to fully induce adipose lipolysis after a prolonged fast. Conversely, siGYS2 adenovirus-mediated glycogen depletion in liver promotes lipolysis in adipose tissue via PKA(cAMP-dependent protein kinase)-HSL(hormone-sensitive lipase) dependent pathway. These results reveal a hepatic glycogen breakdown trigger a Liver. Brain. Adipose neural axis to regulate a mobilizing adipose lipid fuel and demonstrate an important role for hepatic neuronal signal in coordinately regulating carbohydrate and fatty acid metabolism during the progression from fasting to starvation.