Impact of feeding-induced hepatic endoplasmic reticulum stress on insulin sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKO Takayoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20550429)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病 / 肝臓 / 摂食 / 小胞体ストレス / インスリンシグナル / 小胞体
Research Abstract
Feeding physiologically induces hepatic endoplasmic reticulum(ER) stress, and the induction is mainly attributed to insulin signaling and protein intake. Sdf2l1, a novel ER stress modulator which we have focused on, is regulated at the level of transcription by ATF6 and XBP1, both in vitro and in vivo. We have been producing mice with Sdf2l1 ablated in a liver-specific manner, and already succeeded in obtaining hetero-knockout mice.