Association of insulin sensitivity and adipose tissue macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKA Shiho  富山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30512082)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肥満 / 脂肪組織 / インスリン抵抗性 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
In obese adipose tissues, the number of inflammatory M1 macrophage is dramatically increased and the ratio of antiinflammatory M2 macrophage is reduced, resulting the decrease of insulin sensitivity and development of obesity complications. In this study, I found that telmisartan, an angiotensin II type I receptor blocker, improved insulin resistance with its PPARγactivity, by modulating M1/M2 macrophage ratio(Endocrinology, 152 : 1789-1799, 2011). I also found that obesity-induced hypoxia in adipose tissue is involved in M1 polarization of macrophages.