Role of CCR5 and CX3CR1 in the development of insulin resistance
Project/Area Number |
22790854
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Tsuguhito 金沢大学, フロンティアサイエンス機構, 特任助教 (60397213)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 炎症 / インスリン抵抗性 / ケモカイン / 脂肪組織 / 肥満 / マクロファージ / 糖尿病 / 脂肪肝 |
Research Abstract |
Monocyte chemoattractant protein-1(MCP-1) and its receptor CCR2 are pivotal for adipose tissue macrophage(ATM) recruitment and the development of insulin resistance. However, other chemokine systems may also play a role in these processes. In this study, we investigated the role of CCR5 in obesity-induced adipose tissue inflammation and insulin resistance. We analyzed expression levels of CCR5 and its ligands in white adipose tissue(WAT) of genetically(ob/ob) and high-fat(HF) diet-induced obese(DIO) mice. CCR5 and its ligands were markedly upregulated in WAT of DIO and ob/ob mice. Fluorescence-activated cell sorter analysis also revealed that DIO mice had a robust increase in CCR5+cells within ATMs compared with chow-fed mice. Furthermore, Ccr5-/-mice were protected from insulin resistance, glucose intolerance, and hepatic steatosis induced by HF feeding. The effects of loss of CCR5 were related to both reduction of total ATM content and an M2 dominant shift in ATM polarization. Thus, CCR5 plays a critical role in ATM recruitment and polarization and subsequent development of insulin resistance.