Identification and the functional analysis of FGF15/19-βKlotho system andβKlotho-associated protein complex in adipocytes
Project/Area Number |
22790859
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | 公益財団法人先端医療振興財団 (2011) Kyoto University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Tomohiro 公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, 先端医療センター, 主任研究員 (20402894)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | プロテオーム / 脂肪細胞科学 / シグナル伝達 / エネルギー代謝 / メタボリックシンドローム |
Research Abstract |
βKlotho is a membrane protein highly expressed in the liver, exocrine pancreas, and adipose tissue. We have previously shown thatβKlotho is essential for FGF15/19 dependent negative feedback of bile acid synthesis from cholesterol. In this study, we find a potential role of FGF15/19-βKlotho system in the secretion of lipase and other pancreatic enzymes. We furthermore identified and confirmed twoβKlotho-binding transporters in white adipose tissue. Along withβKlotho, these membrane transporters are present and active in 3T3-L1 adipocytes, suggesting a role ofβKlotho in the regulation of transporter activity in adipocytes.