Effect of intrauterine undernutrition during late gestation on pancreatic beta cell mass.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Naoko  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特命助教 (40559845)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膵β細胞 / インスリンシグナル / 低出生体重
Research Abstract
We examined(1) the assay of the activity on insulin signaling in pancreatic. cells of the mice of food restriction group(RG), and(2) the roles of insulin signaling in pancreatic. cells during catch-up growth using pancreatic. cell-specific PDK1 deficient mouse. Pancreatic. cell mass at birth was decreased in RG offspring as compared to that in control offspring(CG). A high-fat diet significantly increased the pancreatic. cell mass in RG mice as compared to that in CG mice after birth. However, RG mice fed on high-fat diets tended to exhibit a decrease in the pancreatic. cell mass at approximately 24 weeks of age. The pancreatic. cell-specific PDK1 deficient mouse showed the inhibition of increase in pancreatic. cell mass during catch-up growth.