Elucidation of the mechanism of iron action against anti-diabetes and search for a new therapeutic target of diabetes研究代表池田康将(IKEDA YASUMASA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yasumasa  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60432754)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉄 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
It has been shown that the amount of visceral fat is related to body iron content, and body iron storage is a risk factor of the development of diabetes. We examined the effect of iron deprivation in fat tissue. Iron deprivation contributed to 1) decrease of fat weight and adipocyte size, 2) reduction of macrophage invasion in fat, 3) suppression of oxidative stress and inflammatory cytokine, 4) improvement of Akt-IRS pathway. These results suggest that iron chelation improve the development of adipocyte hypertrophy via suppression of oxidative stress, leading to the amelioration of glucose tolerance.