Contribution analysis of mitochondrial reactive oxygen species(mtROS) and Hypoxia-Inducible Factor-1(HIF-1) in the molecular mechanism of the metabolic memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUKIDOME Daisuke  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10555759)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / 糖尿病合併症 / ミトコンドリアROS / 組織内低酸素
Research Abstract
We previously reported that mitochondrial reactive oxygen species(mtROS) is one of the major factors in the pathogenesis of diabetic vascular complications. In this study, we examined the impact of mtROS in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy using endothelial cells and transgenic mice, which specifically express manganese superoxide dismutase(MnSOD) in vascular endothelial cells.