Analysis of mechanism(s) on hypoglycemia unawareness-relevant to increment of brain glycogen via adenosine-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Junji  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (70467984)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / 脳・神経 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Brain glycogen level was apparently reduced 2 hr after subcutaneous injection of insulin and was recovered to basal level 6 hr after insulin injection. Brain glycogen level in insulin injected rat was significantly increased 24 hr after subcutaneous injection of insulin, compared to saline injected rat. Subcutaneous or intracerebroventricular injection of adenosine receptor antagonist did not inhibit the increment of brain glycogen after recovery of insulin-induced hypoglycemia. Therefore, it was suggested that the recovery of brain glycogen after hypoglycemia was not involved in adenosine signaling.