Regulation of the apoE gene in astrocytes as a mechanism for recovery of brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
RO Ei  中部大学, 生物機能開発研究所, 研究員 (80381862)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアポリポ蛋白質E / FGF-1 / プロモーター / アストロサイト / LXR / apoE / report gene / luciferase assay / Akt/PI3 / MEK/ERK / astrocyte
Research Abstract
We investigated the mechanism for FGF-1 to upregulate apoE transcription. FGF-1 was shown to enhance apoE transcription through the increase of interaction of the liver X receptor(LXR)α, a nuclear receptor for oxysterol being involved in sterol homeostasis, with a conserved direct repeat 4(DR4) sequence in LXR response element(LXRE) present in the apoE promoter. This reaction was mediated by the increase of LXRα expression and by the production of its ligand.