Roles of hypothalamic S6 kinase on diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
ONO Hiraku  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10570616)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー・糖質代謝異常 / インスリン抵抗性 / インスリン / LKB1 / 肝臓 / PTEN / Akt / 視床下部 / S6キナーゼ / 摂食 / 糖尿病 / AMPK / GSK3 / 糖負荷試験
Research Abstract
(1) The expression of LKB1 in the liver of db/db mouse was decreased compared to the control mouse. LKB1 rescue in db/db mouse liver by expression vector improved glycemic control.(2) Inhibition of PTEN, the upstream regulator of S6 kinase, in the hypothalamic arcuate nucleus by an expression vector suppressed food intake and body weight gain, but this effect was blunted by overfeeding. PTEN inhibition in the arcuate nucleus improved insulin sensitivity independent to body weight.