Role of human CRP and TACE in the Pathogenesis of Adipose Tissue Remodeling and Insulin Resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hidehiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (70468510)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内臓脂肪リモデリング / インスリン抵抗性 / 慢性炎症 / C反応蛋白 / TACE
Research Abstract
We aimed to clarify the role of human C-reactive protein(CRP) and TACE in the development of adipose tissue remodeling and metabolic disorders. Human CRP transgenic mice showed exacerbated adipose tissue remodeling, insulin resistance and hepatosteatosis under high-fat diet feeding. In contrast, TACE ablation mice prevented high-fat diet induced body weight gain, adipose tissue remodeling and metabolic disorders. These experiments might suggest the crucial role of human CRP and TACE in the pathogenesis of adipose tissue remodeling and metabolic disorders under high-fat diet feeding.