The examination of oxidative stress and endoplasmic reticulum stress in diabetes mellitus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Yoshihisa  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40568606)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 小胞体ストレス / インスリン抵抗性 / 臓器障害 / ASK1 / 糖尿病 / ASK / 2型糖尿病
Research Abstract
In diabetes, ASK-JNK pathway is considerably involved to oxidative stress and endoplasmic reticulum stress. So, we could think that this pathway was key pathway to improve insulin resistance. Moreover, to adjust this ASK-JNK pathway it can become a therapeutic target to type 2 diabetic patients, and it expects a possibility that this intervention will lead to prevention and slowly progression of diabetic complication in the future.