The cytobiological impact of insulin resistance on BMPs-related epithelial-mesenchymal transition of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Takumi  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (00320177)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 肝細胞癌 / 肝臓癌 / 上皮間葉移行 / dipeptidyl deptidase-4 / IL-6 / glucagon-like peptide-1 / dipeptidyl deptidase-4阻害剤 / ピオグリタゾン / 糖尿病 / tuberin / mTOR / 細胞増殖 / インスリン情報伝達経路 / HOMA-IR / 2型糖尿病
Research Abstract
Patients with chronic liver disease and insulin resistance frequently develop hepatocellular carcinoma, leading to poor progosis. Recently, insulin resistance is reported to be involved in the development of not only cardio-vascular disease, but also epithelial-mesenchymal transition, which link to carcinogenesis and malignant potential of tumor cells. Although molecular mechanism(s) for an association of insulin resistance and epithelial-mesenchymal transition is not fully elucidated in hepatocarcinogenesis, we have demonstrated that interleukin-6 promoted epithelial-mesenchymal transition in a hepatoma cell line cultured with insulin in this study. We further showed that dipeptidyl deptidase-4 inhibitor suppressed interleukin-6-caused epithelial-mesenchymal transition in HepG2 cells.