Regulatory mechanism of AMP kinase-fatty acid oxidation axis in the food preference center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Shiki  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 助教 (40342919)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳・神経 / ウィルス / メタボリックシンドローム / AMPキナーゼ
Research Abstract
Paraventricular hypothalamus(PVH) is implicated in the selection of high carbohydrate diet(HCD) and high fat diet(HFD). I clarified that AMP-activated protein kinase(AMPK) and fatty acid oxidation(FAO) in CRH neurons of PVH are critical for food selection whether HCD or HFD. Constitutively-active(CA)-AMPK in PVH neurons increases HCD intake but inhibits HFD intake dependent on FAO in PVH. Fasting increased AMPK activity in the PVH and induced high preference for carbohydrate to maintain the energy balance rapidly. Inhibition of CRH expression using shRNA technique could completely reverse this preference change. Subpopulation of CRH neurons in the anterior part of PVH increased intracellular Ca2+levels and might evoke via AMPK-FAO axis. These results reveal a novel role of AMPK-FAO pathway in CRH neurons of PVH in food selection behaviour under physiological conditions.