R oleofadipocyte-pcificmRNAregulatorysysteminthecontrol ofinsulin-mediatedglesucosemetabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Masataka  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老化細胞研究プロジェクトチーム, プロジェクトリーダー (50426491)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRNA結合タンパク質 / 脂肪細胞 / 翻訳
Research Abstract
Adipocytes play essential roles in controlling the insulin sensitivity. We have previously shown that an RNA-binding protein Hzf is specifically expressed inadipose tissue and required for proper adipocyte functions thereby contributing to theregulation of insulin-mediated glucose metabolism. We here investigate the detailed molecular mechanism by which Hzf functions in adipocytes and show that Hzf associateswith another RNA-binding protein HuR. These proteins cooperate in the regulation of geneexpression through post-transcriptional mechanism, which is required for the adipocytefunctions.