Analysis and treatment-application of novel nongenomic action of estrogen receptor mediated by protein deacetylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Kotaro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (30401110)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエストロゲン受容体 / nongenomic action / 乳癌 / 骨粗鬆症 / 認知症
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to analyze the role of nongenomic action of estrogen receptor in the disease such as breast cancer and osteoporosis, which has relationship with estrogen action. Nongenomic action is newly clarified action of estrogen receptor, which cannot be explained by the formerly-known action of estrogen receptor as a ligand-dependent transcription factor. It was shown that nongenomic action was mediated by estrogen receptor at the plasma membrane instead of estrogen receptor in the nucleus. In this study we demonstrated some genes dependent on the membrane-localizing estrange receptor by using breast cancer cells stably expressing membrane-localizing estrogen receptor. We also established breast cancer cell line expressing both luciferase and membrane-localizing estrogen receptor, which can be a useful tool for evaluating effect of nongenomic action of estrogen receptor on metastatic potential. In this study, we are also preparing osteoblastic cell line expressing membrane-localizing estrogen receptor for evaluating effect of nongenomic action of estrogen receptor on osteoporosis.