The biological role of BMP-15 in human female reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Kenichi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (80549882)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨形成蛋白 / 卵胞発育
Research Abstract
BMP-15 is a TGF-βsuperfamily member and produced in oocytes within the ovary. BMP-15 has recently been recognized as a candidate factor that may be involved in premature ovarian failure. In this study, BMP-15 mutants identified in premature ovarian failure patients decreased biological activities compared with wild-type, partially due to reduced production of mature protein. Loss of posttranslational phosphorylation of mature BMP-15 also resulted in impaired biological activities. These results are important to elucidate the mechanism in which BMP-15 exerts the various effects on human female reproduction.